Time Auction Personal Information Collection Statement

Your privacy is important to us. Time Auction respects your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you and / or from you through our website (http://timeauction.org/), and other sites we own and operate.

  1. Information we collect

    Log data

    When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

    Device data

    We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

    Personal information

    We may ask for personal information, such as your:

    - Name
    - Email
    - Social media profiles
    - Phone/mobile number
    - Home/Mailing address

  2. Purpose of Collection
    • Personal data provided by you will be used by Time Auction only for the purposes of handling your enquiries, volunteer project applications, verifying your volunteer hours and reward redemption.
    • Your enquiry may also be used for the compilation of statistics on the number and nature of enquiries received by Time Auction. The outcome of the resulting statistics will not be in a form that will identify your enquiry and any of your personal data.

    • The provision of your personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide sufficient information, Time Auction may not be able to provide assistance to you.
  3. Classes of Transferees
    • Personal data in your enquiry, or copies of which, will be disclosed or transferred to parties relevant and necessary for the purposes as stated in paragraphs 1 and 2 above.
  4. Access to Personal Data
    • You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data provided in your enquiry in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

    • You should make your access request by completing the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data under section 67 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You can email us at team@timeauction.org for such access requests.
  5. Enquiries
    • Enquiries concerning your personal data provided in your enquiry, including making access and corrections, should be addressed to team@timeauction.org.
Updated on 31 October, 2022
Share on

Volunteer Your Skills for Worthy Causes

Ever thought you could volunteer with your skills?

Discover volunteer projects where you can use your skills to support causes – all while building your resume, gaining references and making a difference!
Discover Projects
Top